Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Middle School Track at Eureka
Middle School Track at Eureka
Craig Null
Wednesday, April 14, 2021

             FRIDAY, April 9, 2021

ALTOONA-MIDWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK

         EUREKA – Altoona-Midway Middle School opened up its spring sports season with track meets Monday at Humboldt and Tuesday at Eureka.

         At the Eureka Classic, AMMS picked up points from William Stackhouse, Erik Jones and Emmalynn Pupanek in the eighth-grade meet, while Kage Beck, Braxton Wittlake and Eryn Tiger tallied points for the Jets in the seventh-grade division.

         Pupanek finished second in the 1600 meter run (7:05.91), fourth in the 100 meter dash (15.98), and fifth in the 400 meters (1:15.10).

         Stackhouse was second in the 400 meters (1:07.30), third in the long jump (14-0), and sixth in both the high jump (4-4) and the 100 (15.23).

         Picking up points in single events were Jones, sixth in the discus (57-4), Beck, third in the high jump (4-0), Wittlake, third in the shot put (28-0), and Tiger, fifth in the discus (55-5).

         “This was a great meet,” said AMMS track coach Chary Weilert. “Our eighth graders continue to show outstanding leadership not only at meets, but at practices, too.”

 Track is a sport that’s all about discipline, and William and Emmalynn are examples of how hard work during the off season and during practices pays off during the season.”

         Other Jet athletes competing at the Eureka Classic included Chantel Morales, Kyler Nalley, and Peyton Drake.

         “Now that we’ve established a “starting point” with each athlete’s times and/or distance, our goal is to continue to work hard and improve,” Weilert said.

         Capturing team titles at the Eureka Classic were Madison in the eighth grade boys division; Rosalia-Flinthills in eighth grade girls; Cedar Vale-Dexter in seventh grade boys; and host Eureka in seventh grade girls.

         The AMMS thinclads opened the season Monday at Humboldt, with Pupanek placing in four events, Beck in two, and Morales and Wittlake each placing in one event.

         Pupanek crossed the finish line first in the 1600, second in the 400 and fourth in the 100, while taking third in the high jump.

         Beck was third in the high jump and sixth in the 1600; Morales placed fourth in the discus; and Wittlake took fifth in the shot put.